Pages

Sunday, 1 January 2012

Why the companies keenly interested taking fresh water of the Riversand Dams

The world war over fresh water ....

For a detailed explanation of where Earth's water is, look at the data table below. Notice how of the world's total water supply of about 333 million cubic miles (1,386 million cubic kilometers) of water, over 96 percent is saline. And, of the total freshwater, over 68 percent is locked up in ice and glaciers. Another 30 percent of freshwater is in the ground. Thus, rivers and lakes that supply surface water for human uses only constitute about 22,300 cubic miles (93,100 cubic kilometers), which is about 0.007 percent of total water, yet rivers are the source of most of the water people use.
Most of the mineral based companies are keen interested to take up the fresh water of the surface.

They are not interested to use ground water !!! Reason ?

See the link and images provided in the web site of US geographical Survey

The best water comes from the rivers which is just .0002% of the entire availability of the global water capacity. 

This water is best for the Mineral Based and power generation stations because of a very technical reason no other source of water can be used !!!!

The BIGGEST REASON FOR SUCH COMPANIES GOING WITH BIG DAMS ON RIVERS ACROSS THE WORLD IS  SCALING CAUSED UNSUITABILITY OF WATER FOR THE PLANTS.

Scaling is such a problem that it can reduce and lastly kill the plants using hard water. The .76% of Ground Fresh water is contaminated with various dissolved salts and minerals that makes them unsuitable for Industrial Usage.

So obviously the easiest way to grab this resource is to build dam in the name of electricity production, irrigation or flood control, but the real purpose is to ensure a steady supply to the mineral processing industries around the globe.


Water sourceWater volume, in cubic milesWater volume, in cubic kilometers Percent of fresh waterPercent of total water
Oceans, Seas, & Bays321,000,0001,338,000,000--96.5
Ice caps, Glaciers, & Permanent Snow 5,773,00024,064,00068.71.74
Groundwater5,614,00023,400,000--1.7
    Fresh2,526,00010,530,00030.10.76
    Saline3,088,00012,870,000--0.94
Soil Moisture3,95916,5000.050.001
Ground Ice & Permafrost71,970300,0000.860.022
Lakes42,320176,400--0.013
    Fresh21,83091,0000.260.007
    Saline20,49085,400--0.006
Atmosphere3,09512,9000.040.001
Swamp Water2,75211,4700.030.0008
Rivers509 2,1200.006 0.0002
Biological Water2691,1200.0030.0001
Total332,500,0001,386,000,000-100

--
Regards,Amitabh
M: +91-8763324299

Whosoever could make two ears of corn or two blades of grass to grow upon a spot of ground where only one grew before, would deserve better of mankind, and do more essential service to his country, than the whole race of politicians put together. - Jonathan Swift
One Man with courage is a Majority. - Andrew Jackson